1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

New AA Degree Program

Sign Up Now!! Fall Semester Starts Aug 28th.

Fall Semester

 

Last Day to Add/Drop Sept 8th.

Concerned about paying for College? Come talk to our staff to find out about grant, scholarship and work study opportunities!

Complete your application for American Indian College Fund at www.collegefund.org

Complete your FAFSA at www.fafsa.ed.gov

NICC 2017 Fall Classes in short:

Business Law

Carpentry

Omaha & Dakota Language

Entrepreneurship

Native American History

English

Math Foundations

Environmental Issues  

College Math & Algebra

Gardening

Please Bring the Following Items with you...

  • 2016 Income Verification
  • Official High School/GED/College Transcripts
  • Official Tribal Enrollment Verification (If Applicable)

SEE YOU HERE!

 NICC 2017 Fall Class Schedule

 

 

 

 
   

August 28th- Dec. 15th

         

COURSE #

new code

COURSE NAME

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

VTC / CAMPUS

ART 105

ARTS 1010

Introduction to the Visual Arts

3

C. Sherman

T, Th

1:30PM-3:05PM

VTC 2

BIO 120

BIOS 1200

Concepts in Ecology

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

9:50AM-11:25AM

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BIO 121

BIOS 1204

Concepts in Ecology Lab

1

H. Miller

Th

11:40AM-1:10PM

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BIO 240

BIOS 2250

Human Anatomy & Physiology I

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

1:30PM-3:05PM

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BIO 241

BIOS 2254

Human Anatomy & Physiology I Lab

1

H. Miller

T

11:40AM-1:10PM

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

BUS 101

BSAD 1050

Intro to Business

3

L. Henke

M, W

3:20PM-4:55PM

VTC 3 COMPUTER LAB

BUS 211

BSAD 2540

Principles of Management

3

L. Henke

Tu, Th

5:10PM-6:45PM

VTC 2

CA 099

INFO 0900

Keyboarding (Sec. 1)

2

J. Kocian

on-line

ARRANGED

SSC COMPUTER LAB

CA 099

INFO 0900

Keyboarding (Sec. 2)

2

W. Henke

on-line

ARRANGED

SANTEE COMPUTER LAB

CA 099

INFO 0900

Keyboarding (Sec. 3)

2

M. Robertson

on-line

ARRANGED

MACY COMPUTER LAB

CA 104

INFO 1010

Intro to Computers (Sec. 1)

3

L. Henke

M, W

9:50AM-11:25AM

VTC 3 COMPUTER LAB

CA 104

INFO 1010

Intro to Computers (Sec. 2)

3

L. Henke

M, W

7:00PM-8:35PM

VTC 3 COMPUTER LAB

CHM 110

CHEM 0900

Prechemistry

3

D. Weatherman

Tu, Th

5:10PM-6:45PM

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

CHM 111

CHEM 0904

Prechemistry Lab

1

D. Weatherman

Tu

7:00PM-8:35PM

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

CPT 100

CRPT 1010

Fundamentals of Carpentry (Sec. 1)

3

K. Urquidi

Tu

9:00AM-11:45AM

MACY VOTECH BUILDING

CPT 100

CRPT 1010

Fundamentals of Carpentry (Sec. 2)

3

K. Urquidi

Th

9:00AM-11:45AM

SANTEE VOTECH BUILDING

CPT 201

CRPT 1020

Construction Theory (Sec. 1)

3

K. Urquidi

Tu

1:00PM-3:45PM

MACY VOTECH BUILDING

CPT 201

CRPT 1020

Construction Theory (Sec. 2)

3

K. Urquidi

Th

1:00PM-3:45PM

SANTEE VOTECH BUILDING

ECE 1050

ECED 1050

Expressive Arts

3

J. Hahn

Tu, Th

8:00AM-9:35AM

VTC 2

ECE 1060

ECED 1060

Observation, Assess. Guidance

3

J. Hahn

M, W

9:50AM-11:25AM

VTC 2

ECE 1150

ECED 1150

Intro to Early Childhood Ed

3

J. Hahn

Tu, Th

9:50AM-11:25AM

VTC 2

ECE 1221

ECED 1221

Infant/Toddler Practicum

2

J. Hahn

 

ARRANGED

ON-SITE

ECE 2070

ECED 2070

Family & Community Relationships

3

J. Hahn

M, W

8:00AM-9:35AM

VTC 2

 

EDUC 1110

Intro to Professional Education

3

K. Earth

 

ARRANGED

Online

 

EDUC 1111

Project Para

1

S. Brasch

 

ARRANGED

Online

ENG 099

ENGL 0900

English Skills

3

E. Brummels

T, Th

3:20PM-4:55PM

VTC 1

ENG 101

ENGL 1010

English Composition I (Sec. 1)

3

S. Brasch

 

ARRANGED

Online

ENG 101

ENGL 1010

English Composition I (Sec. 2)

3

P. Page

T, Th

5:10PM-6:45PM

VTC 1

ENG 102

ENGL 1020

English Composition II

3

P. Page

M, W

7:00PM-8:35PM

VTC 1

ENTR 1050

ENTR 1050

Intro to Entrepreneurship

3

J. Proctor

M, W

1:30PM-3:05PM

VTC 2

ENTR 2030

ENTR 2030

Entrepreneurship Acounting

3

J. Proctor

Tu, Th

1:30PM-3:05PM

VTC 1

ENTR 2050

ENTR 2050

Marketing for the Entrepreneur

3

J. Proctor

M, W

3:20PM-4:55PM

VTC 2

HPR 150

HLTH 1045

Archery/ Hunting Safety

1

P. Fowler

F

1:00PM-4:00PM

SANTEE 09/02 - 10/22

HPR 101

HLTH 1040

AIHEC Class

1

TEAM

M

BLENDED Every other week)5:30PM-6:30PM

VTC 3 COMPUTER LAB

HPR 231

HLTH 2310

Health, Education & Wellness

3

TBA

Tu, Th

8:00AM-9:35AM

VTC 1

HPR 171

HLTH 1020

First Aid/CPR

1

S. Brasch

Sat

BLENDED (Online with 3 mtgs)  9:00AM-1:00PM

VTC 3 on 9/9, 10/7 and 11/4

HSC 120

HMSV 1200

Intro to Counseling Techniques

3

TBA

T, Th

7:00PM-8:35PM

VTC 1

HSC 260

HMSV 2600

Ethical and Legal Issues in the HS Profession

1

N. Parker

W

5:30 PM- 6:35 PM

VTC 3

HST 111

HIST 1111

World History II

3

E. Brummels

T, Th

9:50AM-11:25AM

VTC 1

HST 290

HIST 2900

Special Topics: Native Perception on Film

3

E. Brummels

T, Th

11:40AM-1:15PM

VTC 1

MTH 099

MATH 0900

Basic Math (Sec. 1)

3

H. Miller

M, W

8:00AM-9:35AM

SANTEE SCIENCE ROOM

MTH 099

MATH 0900

Basic Math (Sec. 2)

3

Q. Hussaini

M, W

TBA

SSC SCIENCE ROOM

MTH 099

MATH 0900

Basic Math (Sec. 3)

3

L. Snake

M, W

TBA

MACY SCIENCE ROOM

MTH 110

MATH 1100

Principles of College Math

3

A. Widrowicz

M, W

9:50AM-11:25AM

 VTC 1

MTH 110

MATH 1100

Principles of College Math

3

S. McDonald-Norton

M, W

5:10PM-6:45PM

VTC1

MTH 111

MATH 1110

Intermediate Algebra

4

A. Widrowicz

M, W

11:40AM-1:45PM

VTC 1

NAS 101

NASP 1010

Introduction to Native American Stud

3

C. LeCount

M, W

11:40AM-1:15PM

VTC 2

NAS 110

NASP 1410

Omaha Language I

4

W. Caramony

Tu, Th

1:30PM-4:15PM

MACY AUDITORIUM

NAS 111

NASP 1420

Omaha Language II

4

W. Caramony

Tu, Th

1:30PM-4:15PM

MACY AUDITORIUM

NAS 253

NASP 1430

Omaha Language III

3

W. Caramony

 

ARRANGED

MACY LANGUAGE ROOM

NAS 120

NASP 1510

Dakota Language I

4

TBA

Tu, Th

5:10PM- 7:30 pm

SANTEE LANGUAGE ROOM

NAS 200

NASP 1030

Native American History to 1890

3

W. Morris

M, W

1:30PM-3:05PM

VTC 1

NAS 245

NASP 1110

Native American Literature

3

C. LeCount

M, W

5:10PM-6:45PM

VTC 2

NAS 244

NASP 1240

Omaha Culture & Tradition

3

W. Morris

Tu, Th

11:40AM-1:15PM

VTC 2

NAS 213

NASP 1300

Tribal Government & Politics

3

C. LeCount

Tu, Th

7:00PM-8:35PM

VTC 2

NAS 250

NASP 1050

Native American Perspectives in Philosophy

3

W. Morris

M, W

3:20PM-4:55PM

VTC 1

NAT 101

BIOS 2010

Intro to Natural Resources

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

8:00AM-9:35AM

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

PHI 202

BSAD 2310

Ethics

3

J. Proctor

M, W

7:00PM-8:35PM

VTC 2

PHY 110

PHYS 1100

Physical Science

3

D. Weatherman

Tu, Th

3:20PM-4:55PM

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

PHY 111

PHYS 1104

Physical Science Lab

1

D. Weatherman

Th

7:00PM-8:35PM

VTC 3 SCIENCE LAB

PSY 110

PSYC 1810

Intro to Psychology

3

TBA

M, W

8:00AM-9:35AM

VTC 1

SSS 100

EDUC 1010

Student Success Strategies

2

TEAM

M, W

11:40AM-12:45PM

VTC3 COMPUTER LAB

             

26-Jul-17

  

 

NICC May 2017 Newsletter

"The Right Direction"

May Newsletter