• Print

NICC 2019 Spring Class Schedule

Classes Start January 14th

 

Course Code

Course Title

Credits

Instructor

Day

Time

Mode

Location

ARTS 1010

Introduction to Visual Arts

3

C. Sherman

Tu, Th

10:50AM- 12:25PM

VTC

VTC 1

BIOS 1200

Concepts of Ecology

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

Science Lab

BIOS 1204

Concepts of Ecology Lab

1

H. Miller

Tu

10:50AM- 12:25PM

VTC

Science Lab

BIOS 1210

Introduction to Geology

3

H. Miller

Tu, Th

12:40PM- 2:15PM

VTC

Science Lab

BIOS 1214

Introduction to Geology Lab

1

H. Miller

Th

10:50AM- 12:25PM

VTC

Science Lab

BIOS 2990

Internship

3

H. Miller

 

 

ARRANGED

 

BSAD 1050

Intro to Business

3

L. Henke

M, W

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

VTC 2

BSAD 2050

Business Communication

3

L. Henke

Tu

12:40PM- 2:15PM

BLENDED

Computer Lab

BSAD 2520

Principles of Marketing

3

L. Henke

Tu

4:20PM- 5:55PM

BLENDED

VTC 2

BSAD 2700

Business Law

3

L. Henke

Th

4:20PM- 5:55PM

BLENDED

VTC 1

BSAD 2900

Special Topics: Agri-Business Principles of Management

3

J. Proctor

M, W

12:40PM- 2:15PM

VTC

VTC 2

BSAD 2990

Business Internship

3

J. Proctor

 

 

ARRANGED

 

CHEM 1100

General Chemistry II

3

D. Weatherman

 

 

ONLINE

 

CHEM 1104

General Chemistry II Lab

1

D. Weatherman

M

4:20PM- 5:55PM

VTC

Science Lab

CNST 1040

Practical Carpentry I (Sec. 1)

3

K. Urquidi

Tu

9:00AM-11:45AM

IN PERSON

Macy VocTech Building

CNST 1040

Practical Carpentry I (Sec. 2)

3

K. Urquidi

Th

9:00AM-11:45AM

IN PERSON

Santee VocTech Building

CNST 1070

Practical Carpentry II (Sec. 1)

3

K. Urquidi

Tu

1:00PM-3:45PM

IN PERSON

Macy VocTech Building

CNST 1070

Practical Carpentry II (Sec. 2)

3

K. Urquidi

Th

1:00PM-3:45PM

IN PERSON

Santee VocTech Building

CNST 2900

Special Topics: OSHA Training

2

K. Urquidi

 

 

ONLINE with proctored exam arranged

 

CNST 2990

Carpentry Internship

3

K. Urquidi

 

 

ARRANGED

 

ECED 1050

Expressive Arts

3

J. Hahn

M

4:20PM- 5:55PM

BLENDED

VTC 2

ECED 1120

Preschool Child Development

2

J. Hahn

 

 

ONLINE

 

ECED 1160

Early Language Literacy

3

J. Hahn

W

4:20PM- 5:55PM

BLENDED

VTC 1

ECED 1220

Pre-Practicum Seminar

1

J. Hahn

W

6:10PM- 7:15PM

BLENDED    Every other week

Computer Lab

ECED 1230

School Age Child Development

2

J. Hahn

 

 

ONLINE

 

ECED 1630

Preschool Practicum

1

J. Hahn

 

 

ARRANGED

 

ECED 1650

School Age Practicum

1

J. Hahn

 

 

ARRANGED

 

ECED 2070

Family and Community Relationships

3

J. Hahn

 

 

ONLINE

 

ECON 2120

Principles of Microeconomics

3

J. Proctor

Tu, Th

2:30PM- 4:05PM

VTC

VTC 2

EDUC 1010

Student Success Strategies

2

E. Brummels

Th

12:40PM- 2:15PM

VTC

Computer Lab

EDUC 1010

Student Success Strategies- Dual Credit

2

E. Brummels

 

 

ARRANGED

High Schools

EDUC 1020

Career Survival

1

W. Wilch

 

 

ARRANGED

 

EDUC 1700

Professional Practicum

1 or 2

K. Sudbeck

 

 

ARRANGED

 

EDUC 1711

Praxis Core

1

T. Connors

 

 

ARRANGED

 

EDUC 2050

The Exceptional Learner in the Classroom

3

T. Connors

 

 

ONLINE

 

EDUC 2900

Special Topics: Online Teaching Certificate

3

K. Sudbeck

 

 

ONLINE

 

EDUC 2990

Internship (Omaha Language)

3

B. Gordon

 

 

ARRANGED

 

ENGL 0900

English Skills

3

E. Brummels

Tu, Th

2:30PM- 4:05PM

VTC

Computer Lab

ENGL 1010

English Composition I

3

S. Brasch

Tu

6:10PM- 7:45PM

BLENDED

Computer Lab

ENGL 1020

English Composition II

3

P. Page

Tu

4:20PM- 5:55PM

BLENDED

Computer Lab

ENGL 1020

English Composition II- Dual Credit

 

P. Page

 

 

ARRANGED

Walthill Public School

ENGL 1040

Creative Writing

3

J. Smith

M, W

10:50AM- 12:25PM

VTC

VTC 1

ENTR 2070

Entrepreneurship Financial Topics

3

J. Proctor

M, W

6:10PM- 7:45PM

VTC

VTC 1

ENTR 2090

Entrepreneurship Business Plan

3

J. Proctor

M, W

2:30PM- 4:05PM

VTC

VTC 2

HIST 1111

World History II

3

E. Brummels

T, Th

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

Computer Lab

HIST 2020

American History II

3

E. Brummels

 

 

ONLINE

 

HIST 2990

Internship (Archives at Macy Campus)

3

C. LeCount &     E. Brummels

 

 

ARRANGED

 

HLTH 1040

Lifeguard Certification

2

S. Brasch

T

4:20PM- 5:55PM

BLENDED

VTC 1

HLTH 1044

Native American Clothing Design & Construction

1

TBA

 

 

 

 

HLTH 1045

Archery/Hunting Safety (Macy/SSC)

1

P. Fowler

F

1:00PM- 4:00PM

IN PERSON

Briar Bow in Sioux City

on the following dates: 1/25, 2/1, 2/8, 2/15, 3/8, 3/15

HLTH 1045

Archery/Hunting Safety (Santee)

1

P. Fowler

F

1:00PM- 4:00PM

IN PERSON

Yankton Archery Complex

on the following dates:

3/29, 4/5, 4/12, 4/26, 5/3, 5/10

HLTH 2310

Health, Education, and Wellness

3

D Nelson

W

4:20 - 5:55PM

BLENDED

Science Lab

HLTH 2310

Health, Education, and Wellness

3

J Folkers

 

 

ARRANGED

 

HMSV 1200

Intro to Counseling Techniques

3

K. Mohlfeld

Th

5:00PM-5:45PM

BLENDED

VTC 2 with six meetings on 1/17, 1/24 2/14, 3/14, 4/18 and 5/9 

HSMV 2400

Medical/Psychological Aspects of Chem Dependency

3

T. Wegner

M

6:10PM-7:45PM

BLENDED

VTC 2

HMSV 2500

Crisis Intervention

3

K. Mohlfeld

Th

6:00PM-6:45PM

BLENDED

VTC 2 with six meetings on 1/17, 1/24 2/14, 3/14, 4/18 and 5/9

HMSV 2600

Ethical and Legal Issues in the Human Services Profession

3

K. Mohlfeld

Th

7:00PM-7:45PM

BLENDED

VTC 2 with six meetings on 1/17, 1/24 2/14, 3/14, 4/18 and 5/9

HMSV 2990

Alcohol and Drug Internship

3

M. Frazier

 

 

ARRANGED

 

INFO 0900

Keyboarding

2

L. Henke

 

 

ARRANGED

 

INFO 1010

Intro to Computers

3

L. Henke

Tu, Th

10:50AM- 12:25PM

VTC

Computer Lab

MATH 0904

Developmental Math Lab

1

H. Miller

M, W

2:30PM- 3:30PM

IN PERSON

Science Lab

MATH 0904

Developmental Math Lab

1

D. Weatherman

M, W

2:30PM- 3:30PM

IN PERSON

Science Lab

MATH 0904

Developmental Math Lab

1

L. Snake

M, W

2:30PM- 3:30PM

IN PERSON

Science Lab

MATH 1110

Intermediate Algebra

4

D. Weatherman

M, W

10:50AM- 1:00PM

VTC

Science Lab

MATH 1110

Intermediate Algebra

4

D. Weatherman

Tu, Th

4:20PM- 6:30PM

VTC

Science Lab

MATH 1150

College Algebra

3

A. Widrowicz

Tu, Th

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

VTC1

MATH 2170

Applied Statistics

3

L. Henke

Tu, Th

6:10PM- 7:45PM

VTC

VTC 1

NASP 1040

Native American History since 1890

3

C. LeCount

M, W

12:40PM- 2:15PM

VTC

VTC 1

NASP 1080

Native American Education

3

C. LeCount

 

 

ONLINE

 

NASP 1130

Native American Mythology

3

W. Morris

Tu, Th

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 1410

Omaha Language I

4

W. Caramony

Tu, Th

2:00PM-4:10PM

IN PERSON

Macy Language Room/ Skype

NASP 1420

Omaha Language II

4

W. Caramony

Tu, Th

2:00PM-4:10PM

IN PERSON

Macy Language Room/ Skype

NASP 1510

Dakota Language I

4

S. Bad Mocassin

Tu, Th

1:00PM-3:10PM

VTC

VTC 1

NASP 1520

Dakota Language II

4

S. Bad Mocassin

Tu, Th

1:00PM-3:10PM

VTC

VTC 1

NASP 2210

Omaha Tribal History

3

W. Morris

Tu, Th

12:40PM- 2:15PM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 2220

Ponca Tribal History

3

D. Howe

M, W

10:50AM- 12:25PM

VTC

Computer Lab

NASP 2230

Dakota Culture and Tradition

3

S. Bad Mocassin

M, W

4:20PM- 5:55PM

VTC

Computer Lab

NASP 2320

Federal Indian Policy

3

C. LeCount

M, W

10:50AM- 12:25PM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 2350

Grant Writing in Tribal Development II

3

W. Morris

Tu, Th

10:50AM- 12:25PM

VTC

VTC 2

NASP 2430

Omaha Language III

3

W. Caramony

W

2:00PM- 5:00PM

 

Macy Language Room

NASP 2440

Omaha Language IV

3

W. Caramony

W

2:00PM- 5:00PM

 

Macy Language Room

NASP 2530

Dakota Language III

3

S. Bad Mocassin

W

1:00PM- 4:00PM

IN PERSON

Santee Language Room

NATR 2020

Natural Resource Management

3

H. Miller

M, W

9:00AM- 10:35AM

VTC

Science Lab

NURA 1110

Nurse Aide

4

D. Storm

W, Th, Sa

Jan. 23- Mar. 30             W, Th 5-7:30PM and Sa 9-12

IN PERSON

Macy VocTech Building

NURA 1110

Nurse Aide

4

D. Storm

W, Th, Sa

Apr. 17- Jun. 22              W, Th 5-7:30PM and Sa 9-12

IN PERSON

Macy VocTech Building

NURA 1110

Nurse Aide

4

D. Lingle

 

Jan. 21- Mar. 17

IN PERSON

Macy VocTech Building

NURA 1110

Nurse Aide

4

D. Lingle

 

TBD

IN PERSON

Macy VocTech Building

NURA 1110

Nurse Aide

4

K. Thoene

 

TBD

IN PERSON

Santee VocTech Building

NURA 1110

Nurse Aide

4

L. Vanis

 

TBD

IN PERSON

Santee VocTech Building

PSYC 2030

Developmental Psychology

3

K. Bappe

M, W

4:20PM- 5:55PM

VTC

VTC 1

SOCI 1010

Intro to Sociology

3

M. Miller

Th

6:10PM-7:45PM

VTC

Computer Lab

SPCH 1110

Public Speaking

3

P. Page

Th

4:20PM- 5:55PM

BLENDED

Computer Lab