1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

NICC 2020 Fall Class Schedule

Classes Start Aug 24th

CODE COURSE NAME CR INSTRUCTOR DAY TIME MODE LOCATION
ARTS 1010 Introduction to Visual Arts 3 Lauren Miller*     ONLINE Canvas
ARTS 1050 Introduction to Art History and Criticism I  3 Lauren Miller*     ONLINE Canvas
ARTS 1300 Painting 3 Lauren Miller*     ONLINE Canvas
BIOS 1010 General Biology 3 Hank Miller* Tu, Th 9:00AM-10:35AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
BIOS 1010 General Biology 3 Stephanie Henry*   Arranged at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
BIOS 1014 General Biology Lab                                        1 Hank Miller* Th 10:50AM-12:25PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
BIOS 1014 General Biology Lab 1 Stephanie Henry*   Arranged at B-R DUAL CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
BIOS 2900 Special Topics: NASA Environmental Research Methods I                                         3 Hank Miller F 9:00AM-11:00AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
BIOS 2990 Internship: NASA Environmental Research Methods II                                         3 Hank Miller F 9:00AM-11:00AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
BSAD 1050 Intro to Business 3 Kari Brafford     ONLINE Canvas
BSAD 1200 Principles of Accounting I  3 Leland Henke W 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype
BSAD 2540 Principles of Management 3 Kari Brafford     ONLINE Canvas
BSAD 2990 Internship   Leland Henke     ARRANGED  
CNST 1010 Fundamentals of Carpentry     3 Beau Davis*   Arranged at WPS DUAL CREDIT Walthill Public Schools
CNST 1030 Blueprint Reading 3 Kodi Urquidi     ONLINE  
CNST 1040 Practical Carpentry I 3 Beau Davis*   Arranged at WPS DUAL CREDIT Walthill Public Schools
CRIM 1020 Intro to Corrections 3 Justin McCauley Tu, Th 4:20PM-5:55PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Virtual Meetings on Zoom
ECED 1050 Expressive Arts 3 Jackie Hahn*     ONLINE Canvas
ECED 1060 Observation, Assessment, and Guidance 3 Jackie Hahn*     ONLINE Canvas
ECED 1110  Infant/Toddler Development  3 Jackie Hahn*     ONLINE Canvas
ECED 1150 Intro to Early Childhood Education 3 Jackie Hahn*     ONLINE Canvas
ECED 1160 Early Language Literacy 3 Patti Page* W 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Zoom
ECED 1220 Pre-Practicum Seminar 1 Jackie Hahn*     ARRANGED  
ECON 2110 Principles of Macroeconomics  3 Luke Becker     ONLINE Canvas
EDUC 1010 Student Success Strategies 2 Zeke Brummels W 2:30PM-4:05PM BLENDED (first 3 weeks on campus, remainder through virtual meetings) Santee and SSC Computer Lab; Macy Auditorium
EDUC 1010 Student Success Strategies 2 Megan Miller Tu 9:30AM-10:30AM BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Zoom
EDUC 1010 Student Success Strategies 2 Jennifer Pritchett   Arranged at NPS ARRANGED Niobrara Public Schools
EDUC 1020 Career Survival 1 Megan Miller T 10:50AM-11:50AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
EDUC 1110 Intro to Professional Education 3 Stacy Brasch* Tu 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype
EDUC 1111 Project Para 1 Stacy Brasch* Tu 8:00PM-9:00PM BLENDED    (4 virtual mtgs) Virtual Meetings on Skype      held first Tues of month
EDUC 1700 Professional Practicum 2 Barb McKillip- Erixson ARRANGED
EDUC 1711 Praxis Core 1 Barb McKillip- Erixson Tu 4:00PM-5:00PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
EDUC 2700 Online Teaching Certificate 1 TBD     ONLINE Canvas
ENGL 0900 English Skills 3 Zeke Brummels     ARRANGED  
ENGL 1010 English Composition I (sec. 1) 3 Zeke Brummels* Tu 2:30PM-4:05PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype
ENGL 1010 English Composition I (sec. 2) 3 Angela Greenroy Tu, Th 9:00AM-10:35AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
ENGL 1010 English Composition I (sec. 3) 3 Raeanna Carlson*   Arranged at NPS DUAL-CREDIT Niobrara Public Schools
ENGL 1010 English Composition I (sec. 4) 3 Teri Kramer*   Arranged at SCS DUAL-CREDIT Santee Community Schools
ENGL 1020 English Composition II  (sec. 1) 3 Patti Page* Th 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Zoom
ENGL 1020 English Composition II  (sec. 2) 3 Susan Nash     ONLINE Canvas
ENGL 1020 English Composition II (sec. 3) 3 Raeanna Carlson*   Arranged at NPS DUAL-CREDIT Niobrara Public Schools
ENGL 1020 English Composition II (sec. 4) 3 Teri Kramer*   Arranged at SCS DUAL-CREDIT Santee Community Schools
ENGL 1050 Journalistic Writing 3 Zeke Brummels Tu 12:40PM-2:15PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype
ENGL 1150 Critical Thinking 3 Susan Nash     ONLINE Canvas
ENGL 2100 Intro to Literature 3 Patti Page* Tu 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Zoom
ENTR 2030 Entrepreneurship Accounting 3 Leland Henke Tu, Th 2:30PM-4:05PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
ENTR 2050 Marketing for the Entrepreneur 3 Leland Henke W 9:00AM-10:35AM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype
HIST 2010 American History I  3 Zeke Brummels*     ONLINE Canvas
HIST 2020 American History II 3 James Hulstein*   Arranged at B-R DUAL-CREDIT Bancroft-Rosalie Community Schools
HIST 1111 World History II 3 Dr. Clarance Benes M, W 2:30PM-4:05PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
HLTH 1010 Introduction to Healthcare 1 Maunka Morgan W 5:30PM-6:30PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
HLTH 1043 Beading 1 Kristine Flyinghawk   Arranged at SCS DUAL-CREDIT Santee Community Schools
HLTH 1045 Archery/ Hunting Safety 1 Crystal Ross F 1:00PM-4:00PM  IN PERSON (Weeks 1-6) Outside on Macy Campus 
HLTH 1046 AIHEC Class 1 Maunka Morgan, Crystal Ross and    Paul Fowler M 5:30PM-6:30PM BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype (Odd weeks only)
HLTH 1047 Fatherhood is Sacred  1 Travis Mallory Tu 2:00PM-3:00PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Virtual Meetings on Zoom
HLTH 1060 Comprehensive Medical Terminology 3 Maunka Morgan Th 12:40PM-2:15PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype
HLTH 2310 Health, Education & Wellness 3 Hank Miller* Tu, Th 2:30PM-4:05PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
HMSV 1010  Intro to Native American Human Services  3 Dr. Kathy Mohlfeld     ONLINE Canvas
HMSV 2150 Multicultural Counseling 2 Dr. Belinda Hinojos M 4:30PM-5:30PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Zoom
HMSV 2250 Alcohol/Drug Assessment, Case Planning & Management 2 Dr. Kathy Mohlfeld     ONLINE Canvas
HMSV 2300 Intro to Family Counseling 3 Dr. Kathy Mohlfeld     ONLINE Canvas
HMSV 2750 Clinical Treatment in Chemical Dependency 2 TBD Th 2:30PM-3:30PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Zoom
INFO 0900 Keyboarding  2 Leland Henke ARRANGED
INFO 1010 Introduction to Computer Applications  3 Leland Henke Tu 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED (first 2 weeks on campus, remainder through virtual meetings) Santee and SSC Computer Lab; Macy Auditorium
INFO 2400 Web Design 3 TBD     ONLINE Canvas
MATH 0904 Developmental Math Lab 1 Shelley Kosola M, W 10:50AM-11:50AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
MATH 0904 Developmental Math Lab 1 Qudsia Hussaini M, W 10:50AM-11:50AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
MATH 0904 Developmental Math Lab 1 LaVonne Snake M, W 10:50AM-11:50AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
MATH 1060 Construction Math  3 Barb McKillip-Erixson M, W 10:50AM-12:25PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
MATH 1110 Intermediate Algebra 4 Al Widrowicz M, W 8:25AM-10:35AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
MATH 1110 Intermediate Algebra 4 Dasha Weatherman     ONLINE Canvas
MATH 1150 College Algebra 3 Stephanie McDonald-Norton * M 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Zoom
MATH 1150 College Algebra 3 Emily Romkema*   Arranged at SCS DUAL-CREDIT Santee Community Schools
MATH 1600 Analytic Geometry and Calculus I 5 Al Widrowicz M-Th 11:00AM-12:15 VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
NASP 1010 Introduction to Native American Studies 3 Maunka Morgan Tu 9:00AM-10:35AM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype
NASP 1030 Native American History to 1890 3 Wynema Morris Tu, Th 10:50AM-12:25PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 1410 Omaha Language I 4 Joe Harlan* Tu, Th 2:00PM-4:10PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
NASP 1410 Omaha Language I 4 Vida Stabler*   Arranged at UNPS DUAL-CREDIT Umonhon Nation Public Schools
NASP 1410 Omaha Language I 4 Andre Saunsoci* Tu, Th 5:00PM-7:10PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
NASP 1420 Omaha Language II 4 Joe Harlan* Tu, Th 2:00PM-4:10PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS  
NASP 1510 Dakota Language I 4 Doug Widow Tu, Th 5:35PM-7:45PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
NASP 1510 Dakota Language I 4 Misty Frazier* & Redwing Thomas*   Arranged at SCS DUAL-CREDIT Santee Community Schools
NASP 1520 Dakota Language II 4 Doug Widow Tu, Th 5:35PM-7:45PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
NASP 2110 Native American Literature 3 Pete Coser Tu, Th 4:20PM-5:55PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
NASP 2240 Omaha Culture & Tradition 3 Wynema Morris Tu, Th 9:00AM-10:35AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Microsoft Teams
NASP 2300  Tribal Government & Politics 3 Maunka Morgan Tu 2:30PM-4:05PM BLENDED    (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype
NASP 2320 Federal Indian Law 3 Kim Murie Tu, Th 2:30PM-4:05PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
NASP 2340 Grant Writing in Tribal Development I 3 Kim Murie Tu, Th 12:40PM-2:15PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
NASP 2430 Omaha Language III 3 Joe Harlan* W 2:00PM-5:00PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
NASP 2440 Omaha Language IV 3 Joe Harlan* W 2:00PM-5:00PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
NASP 2900 Pawnee Language I 4 Taylor Moore   ARRANGED VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
NASP 2900 Special Topics: Indian Country Today 3 Kim Murie Tu, Th 6:10PM-7:45PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
NASP 2990 Internship: Dakota Language Apprentice 3 TEAM     ARRANGED  
NASP 2990 Internship: Omaha Language Apprentice 3 TEAM     ARRANGED  
NASP 2990 Internship: Omaha Language and Culture Archives 3 Dr. Binah Gordon     ARRANGED  
NASP 2990 Internship: Archives at Macy Campus 3 Wynema Morris        ARRANGED Macy Campus Archives and online activities
NASP 2990 Internship- NICC Student Ambassador 2 Paul Fowler, Terri Grant, Alvin Parker, Crystal Ross, Amanda Kanuho     TBD BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings TBD
NATR 1010 Intro to Natural Resources  3 Dr. Irene Graves M, W 8:00AM-9:30AM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
NATR 1010 Intro to Natural Resources  3 Dr. Irene Graves   Arranged at SCS DUAL-CREDIT Santee Community Schools
NATR 2030 Intro to Environmental Issues 3 Stevie Holmes Tu 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Zoom
NURA 1110 Certified Nurse Aide 4 Dusti Storm M, W 5:00PM-7:30PM IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
NURA 1110 Certified Nurse Aide                                           *Small group skills tests on campus TBD 4 Lacey Vanis   TBD BLENDED (1/2 Virtual Meetings,         1/2 In Person) Virtual Meetings on Skype           Small group meetings at     Santee VocTech Building
NURA 1190 Medication Aide                                     *Small group skills tests on campus TBD 3 Devin Lingle M 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype     Small group meetings at        Macy VocTech Building
NURA 1190 Medication Aide                                     *Small group skills tests on campus TBD 3 Devin Lingle W 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype           Small group meetings at       Macy VocTech Building
PHYS 1100 Physical Science 3 Dasha Weatherman     ONLINE Canvas
PHYS 1104 Physical Science Lab                             *Small group work on campus TBD  1 Dasha Weatherman Th 4:20PM-5:55PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Skype
POLS 1000 American Government 3 Dr. Clarance Benes M, W 12:40PM-2:15PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Zoom
PSYC 1810 Intro to Psychology 3 Kari Bappe* T 4:20PM-5:55PM BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Zoom 
SOCI 1010 Intro to Sociology 3 Megan Miller* W 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype 
SPCH 1110 Public Speaking 3 Stacy Brasch* Th 6:10PM-7:45PM BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings) Virtual Meetings on Skype
WELD 1010 Introduction to Welding 3 Beau Davis*   Arranged at WPS DUAL CREDIT Walthill Public Schools
CNST 1010 Fundamentals of Carpentry                              Dates: Aug 24- Sep 3 3 Kodi Urquidi M-Th 9:00AM-2:45PM IN PERSON Santee VocTech Building
CNST 1020 Construction Theory                                               Dates: Sep 7- Sep 17 3 Kodi Urquidi     ONLINE  
CNST 1000 OSHA 10 hr Training                                       Dates: Sep 21- Sep 23 1 Kodi Urquidi M, Tu, W 9:00AM-3:00PM IN PERSON Santee VocTech Building
ENTR 1050 Intro to Entrepreneurship   (5 week)                                   Dates: August 24- September 25 3 Maunka Morgan Tu, Th 5:30PM-7:45PM BLENDED (1/2 on Canvas, 1/2 Virtual Meetings)  Virtual Meetings on Skype       (at least 9 hours commitment per week)
HLTH 1041 MATC Scholars Program                                     Dates: Oct-Nov  1 Troy Munhofen TBD   BLENDED Virtual Meetings on Zoom with Field Trip to Lincoln, NE TBD
CNST 1040 Practical Carpentry I (Sec. 1) 8 weeks               Dates: October 6- Nov 24 3 Kodi Urquidi Tu 9:00AM- 2:45PM IN PERSON Macy VocTech Building
CNST 1040 Practical Carpentry I (Sec. 2) 8 weeks             Dates: October 1- Nov 19 3 Kodi Urquidi Th 9:00AM- 2:45PM IN PERSON Santee VocTech Building
HLTH 1047 Motherhood is Sacred                                 Dates: August 13- October 29th 1 Keli Warrior Th 6:00PM-8:00PM VIRTUAL MEETINGS Virtual Meetings on Zoom